CORONAVIRUS: We are working hard to continue running our services as normal during the second lockdown, but there may be some disruption or delays. Our offices remain closed and staff are working remotely. For the latest information, see our Coronavirus webpage

Protecting your privacy

  • Coronavirus update: NHS track and trace service
    Toggle accordion item

    If our staff or contractors have had close contact* with you and they develop symptoms associated with coronavirus, they may pass on your details in accordance with the NHS ‘test and trace’ programme.

    See NHS test and trace: how it works

     

    *Close contact is currently defined as:

    • Having face-to-face contact with someone (less than 1 metre away)
    • Spending more than 15 minutes within 2 metres of someone
    • Travelling in a car or other small vehicle with someone (even on a short journey) or close to them on a plane

Our privacy notice sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. Cottsway is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected on this website and any information we have about you is kept securely and confidential.

Cottsway processes information collected about you for a number of different purposes. The privacy notice gives a general overview on how we collect, use and store your personal information. Who (if anyone) we pass it on to and how they use it and your rights. 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer with any issues regarding the processing of your personal data:

The collection of personal data only applies to individuals and not to limited companies or other corporate entities. Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or if you are unhappy with our response to any requests, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office.

Privacy notice

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 incorporating the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Cottsway Housing Association Limited.

Cottsway Housing Association Limited (we, us or our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice explains how and why we use your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when appropriate. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

This notice, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This notice also informs you of your rights of access to that information.

The personal data we gather will be held securely and used only for reasons where there is a legitimate interest.

You have various rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to see copies of the personal data we hold about you, or to make a complaint to the regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

  • How we will treat your data
    Toggle accordion item

    We recognise that communities are made up of individuals with different needs and values and that those differences are important.

    We will:

    • Actively promote equality of access for everyone and value their diversity
    • Work to eliminate discrimination and in line with the law, we will treat everyone fairly
    • Comply with all legal requirements in an open and transparent manner and provide equal access to our services
    • Not discriminate on protected grounds, or in a way which may cause a person to be treated unjustly.

    This applies equally to all our employees, board members and others who may be involved in the collection, and processing, of personal information on behalf of the organisation and extends to all data whether held on paper or electronically.

  • Where we collect data from
    Toggle accordion item

    During the course of business, we may collect and use personal data from:

    • Residents, former residents and housing applicants
    • Leaseholders and shared owners
    • Cottsway employees and applicants for employment
    • Cottsway Board Members
    • Complainants
    • Contractors and suppliers
    • Others who may not fall into any of the above categories, but to whom we provide services or with whom we contract.
  • The types of information we may collect
    Toggle accordion item

    We may collect and process information you give us through applications for housing or other services.

    You may give us information about yourself by:

    • Filling in forms on this or other websites
    • Participating in forums
    • Submitting a job application
    • Corresponding with us or our affiliates by phone, email or otherwise.

    This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, participate in discussions, place an order on our website, enter a promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website. 

    The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

    Information we may automatically collect about you when you visit our site will include:

    • Technical information - including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    • Information about your visit - including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the webpage and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
    • Information we receive from other sources - we may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.
    • The personal data we gather – this will be held securely and used only for reasons where there is a legitimate interest.
  • Your rights to accessing your data
    Toggle accordion item

    You have the right to see what data we hold about you. This is commonly called a 'Subject Access Request'.

    You can write to us asking for access to the personal information we hold about you.

    The information will be sent within a month, although we may extend the time by a further a month where the request is complex or numerous, however you will be informed within one month if we intend to do so.

    You have the right to request the rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

    We will aim to achieve this within one month of being informed. (This may be extended to two months where the request requires complex rectifications, but we will keep you informed of progress).

    You may request erasure or restriction of processing of your data where one of the following circumstances are met:

    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
    • Where you have withdrawn consent (in certain circumstances)
    • Where you object to the processing of the data and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
    • Where it is found that the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e otherwise in breach of the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018)
    • Where the personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation

    If you believe that any personal data we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us

    Note: To protect your confidentiality and the integrity of the data we hold we may ask for proof of identify before any changes will be made or information supplied.

    Contacting our Data Protection Officer

    You can contact our Data Protection Officer with any issues regarding the processing of your personal data.

    The collection of personal data only applies to individuals and not to limited companies or other corporate entities. Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website

    If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or if you are unhappy with our response to any requests, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office.

  • Updating your information
    Toggle accordion item

    If there is a change to your personal information for example your contact details, please let us know of this by updating your details online (where this facility is available) or contacting us, so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate.

  • Using your information
    Toggle accordion item

    We use information held about you to:

    • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
    • Gather feedback from you through surveys for our legitimate interest of improving the quality of the services which we deliver to you
    • Promote resident engagement through community events, prize draws, workshops and similar activities
    • Process and acknowledge any job application that you make
    • Notify you about changes to our service
    • Administer our website and for internal operations - including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
    • Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    Sharing your information

    We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

    We may share your information with selected third parties including:

    • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and/or
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties to:

    • Comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements
    • Protect our rights or property, or the safety of our customers, or others - this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Personal data may be shared with councils and the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP) to ensure the information we hold is accurate and relevant to your circumstances.

    How long we will keep your data

    How long we retain your data varies. We are legally obliged to retain some data for a minimum period such as financial transactions.

    Data collected on a legitimate interest basis will be kept for as long as we believe necessary and will vary depending on the processing. We base our retention periods on guidance issued by the National Housing Federation

    Data transfer

    Your personal data will not be transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Website links
    Toggle accordion item

    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties.

    If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

    Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  • Cookies
    Toggle accordion item

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.

  • Changes to this notice
    Toggle accordion item

    Any changes we may make to this notice in the future will be posted on this webpage.

    Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this notice.

  • Our details
    Toggle accordion item

    This website is owned and operated by Cottsway Housing Association Limited. We are a registered society incorporated in England.

    Cottsway Housing Association
    Heynes Place, Avenue Two
    Witney OX28 4YG

    FCA no. 30651R RSH No L4312
    Cottsway2 FCA no.8003 RSH no.5073