Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

Privacy policy

Cottsway Housing Association Limited (we, us or our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this privacy policy (the Policy) carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this website (the Site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

This Policy (together with our terms of use (link) and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Cottsway Housing Association Limited. We are a registered society incorporated in England (under registered number 30651R).  Our registered address is at Cottsway House, Heynes Place, Avenue Two, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 4YG.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Communications@cottsway.co.uk If you believe that any personal data we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, then please contact us via the email address provided above as soon as possible.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on Site, participating in the forums, submitting any job application or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, participate in discussions, place an order on our Site, enter a promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our Site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy (link).

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to process and acknowledge any job application that you make;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and/or
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (link), and other agreements; or to protect our rights or property, or the safety of our customers, or others; this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

Data transfer

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (the EEA).

Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and we may request the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

Updating your information

In the event that there is a change to your personal information for example your contact details, please let us know of this by updating your details online (where this facility is available) or writing to us at the address provided above, so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

Our details

This Site is owned and operated by Cottsway Housing Association Limited. We are a registered society incorporated in England (under registered number 30651R).  Our registered address is at Cottsway House, Heynes Place, Avenue Two, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 4YG.